Governors’ Information

David Jeffrey (Chair)

Term of office: 14.12.2019 to 12.12.2022 (3 year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at October 2019:

  • Employed by DfE (since 1987);
  • Wife is a Trustee for the Charter School Academy Trust.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

John Wise (Vice-Chair) 

Term of office: 14.12.2019 to 12.12.2022 (3 year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at October 2019:

  • Trustee and Elder, St John’s Church, Northwood (since 2018).

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

Neil Sykes (Principal, Ex-officio)

Term of office: 14.12.2019 to 12.12.2022 (3 year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at October 2019:

  • Director, The Conference Shop Ltd (since November 1994);
  • Director, CIP Management Ltd (since November 2007).

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

Matthew Downey (Staff Governor) 

Term of office: 14.12.2019 to 12.12.2022 (3 year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at December 2018:

  • Referee, the Football Association (since 1994)

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

Prav Bassi (Parent Governor)

Term of office: 14.12.2019 to 12.12.2022 (3 year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2019:

  • Employee, Marjory Kinnon School.

Present at 2/3 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

Motomori Labode (Parent Governor)

Term of office: 14.12.2019 to 12.12.2022 (3 year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at December 2018:

  • Nil.

Present at 2/2 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

Isobel Callaby (Governor)

Term of office: 17.05.2019 to 16.05.2022 (3 year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2019:

  • Nil.

Present at 1/1 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

Atif Nasir (Governor)

Term of office: 29.06.2019 to 28.06.2022 (3 year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at June 2019:

  • Employee, National Audit Office, since September 2016.
  • Shareholder, Royal Mail, since September 2018.

Present at 1/1 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

Lee Clark (Governor)

Term of office: 16.12.2019 to 15.12.2022 (3 year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at December 2019:

  • Nil

 

Governors who have stepped down in the last 12 months

David Thomas

Term of office: 14.12.2019 to 02.05.2019

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at December 2018:

  • Nil.

Present at 2/2 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

 

Latest News

‘Who’s in Charge?’ course for parents

‘Who’s in Charge?’ for parents, being run by the fantastic charity Parenting Special Children The 8 week course will run on Tuesdays from 9:45am -11:45am The introductory session will be on Tuesday the 14th of January 2020 followed by seven …

Read more

Oral Hygiene Workshop – 23rd January 2020

Arbour Vale School is hosting the prestigious Dr Sanjay Sethi who is the former President of the British Academy of Aesthetic Dentistry for a special Oral Hygiene workshop Everybody is welcome, please bring your family and friends from the wider community! …

Read more

Students flaunt their Nomination Certificate for the 2019 Bronze Finalists Industrial Cadets Award

Arbour Vale School is the ‘first SEN school’ to deliver the Industrial Cadets Go4Set programme. Supported by mentors from AkzoNobel and their teachers, the students decided to choose the topic ‘The Business of Recycling’ as they had previously studied pollution …

Read more

Westminster Insight Ofsted Conference

Don Blaylock, Assistant Head at Arbour Vale School closed Westminster Insight Ofsted conference last month. Don said “it was a great honor to be asked to be involved in this and I really enjoyed the conference.”

Read more